• Latest

    AMVCA 2018: Full list of winners

    The 6th annual AMVCA, which was held on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos began with a red carpet at 4 p.m.
    The nominees of this year’s edition were earlier announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv on June 30, by Ghanaian actress and TV host, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi.
    With more than 120 nominations for 27 categories, filmmakers and actors from different African countries including Kenya, Malawi, South Africa, Ghana, and Nigeria attended the event.
    The 6th AMVCA, which featured heavyweights in the movie industry on the continent, saw them battle it out in all 27 categories.
    AMVCA is an annual event by Multichoice and Africa Magic, which recognises and honours film and television talents across the African continent.
    Winners emerge through votes by members of the public.
    Below is the complete list of winners in the different categories:
    Best Sound Editor
    Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke —WINNER
    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
    Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
    Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon
    Best Picture Editor
    Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
    18 Hours – Mark Maina —WINNER
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
    Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
    Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi —WINNER
    Kada River – Godwin Gata
    Hidden – Agbo Kelly
    Lotanna – McBaror
    Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan
    Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
    Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
    T-Junction – Lester Millado
    The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
    Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward —WINNER
    Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
    Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
    Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu
    Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
    Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
    The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone —WINNER
    Best Short Film/Online Video
    The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
    Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
    Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde —WINNER
    Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
    Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo
    Best Documentary
    The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi —WINNER
    Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
    God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
    Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
    Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili
    Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
    Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo—WINNER
    Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
    What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
    Disguise – Hakeem Effect
    Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam
    Best Art Director
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu
    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
    Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan —WINNER
    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
    Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
    M0 – Tom Koroluk
    Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
    Bella – Andrew Ahuura
    Tatu – Evelle —WINNER
    Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
    18 Hours – Jacktone Okore
    Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
    Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  —WINNER
    Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
    Mansoor – Ali Nuhu —WINNER
    Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
    Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
    Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
    Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson
    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
    Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
    Adaba – Adebayo Salami
    Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo —WINNER
    Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
    Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo
    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
    Bound – Lilian Afegbai —WINNER
    Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
    Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
    Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
    Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie
    Best TV/Drama/Comedy series
    Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
    Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
    Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
    This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke —WINNER
    Relatives – Tunde Adegbola
    Best Movie East Africa
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
    The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
    Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
    Bella – Math Bish
    Best Movie West Africa
    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu —WINNER
    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
    Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
    Best Movie Southern Africa
    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah —WINNER
    Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
    Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
    Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
    Trail Blazer Award
    Bisola Aiyeola —WINNER
    Industry Merit Award
    Tunde Kelani —WINNER
    Best Writer Movie/TV Series
    Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
    Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
    Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    18 Hours – Njue Kevin
    The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
    Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang —WINNER
    Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina
    Best Supporting Actress
    Toyin Abraham – Tatu
    Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
    Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu
    Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
    Lydia Forson – Isoken —WINNER
    Emem Inwang – Alter Ego
    Best Supporting Actor
    Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
    Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
    Falz – New Money —WINNER
    Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
    Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
    Wale Ojo – Betrayal
    Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
    Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
    Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
    Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
    Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
    Dakore Akande – Isoken
    Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss —WINNER
    Best Actor in a comedy
    Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
    IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
    Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
    Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby —WINNER
    OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
    Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man
    Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
    Agaba Joan – The Torture
    Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
    Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
    Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
    Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego —WINNER
    Lilian Echelon – Black Rose
    Best Actor in a Drama Series
    Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
    Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
    Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
    Adjetey Anang  – Keteke —WINNER
    Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
    Chris Attoh – Esohe
    Best Director
    Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
    Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
    Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
    Don Omope – Tatu
    Jade Osiberu – Isoken —WINNER
    Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto
    Best Overall Movie
    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah.

    No comments