• Latest

    Grammy Awards 2018: Full list of winners

    A very good morning to you all. I'm using this moment to apologize to all my readers out there, for being offline for the past few weeks. This was due to some unforeseen circumstances. However, the blog is not fully back online till middle February. I apologize for all this. I love you all. 
    Meanwhile, I bring to you this morning the full list of Grammy Awards 2018. See below:
    Bruno Mars emerged as the biggest winner of 60th annual Grammy Awards staged on Sunday, at Madison Square Garden in New York City.
    Bruno Mars won six awards ;Best song of the year, Album & record of the year, Best R&B performance,Best R&B song,Best R&B album
    Other big wins of the night were Kendrick Lamar, best rap album for “DAMN.”
    Ed-Sheeran won best pop solo performance for “Shape of You.”, Alessia Cara won best new artist.
    Here’s a full List of Winners:
    Record of the Year: 24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
    Album of the Year: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars
    Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip (Bruno Mars)
    Best New Artist: Alessia Cara
    Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran
    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer
    Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷” — Ed Sheeran
    Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
    Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk
    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion
    Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
    Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
    Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters
    Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War on Drugs
    Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National
    Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
    Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
    Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
    Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd
    Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
    Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
    Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
    Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
    Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar
    Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town
    Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton (Chris Stapleton)
    Best Country Album: “From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton
    Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
    Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
    Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs
    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band
    Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio
    Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
    Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams
    Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire
    Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira
    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente
    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas
    Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta
    Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes
    Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
    Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
    Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
    Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones
    Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’
    Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann
    Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers
    Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
    Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb
    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher
    Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle
    Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)
    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Various Artists
    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer
    Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
    Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)
    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)
    Best Recording Package: tie, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
    Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
    Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)
    Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein — The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
    Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)
    Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
    Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
    Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
    Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)
    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov
    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” — Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)
    Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)
    Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
    Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” — Various Artists
    (Dailypost) 

    No comments