• Latest

    WAEC releases approved subjects, exam towns for 2018 first series [Full list]

    The West African Examination Council, WAEC, has released list of approved exam towns for West African Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination, WASSCE, private candidates of the 2018 first series.

    The list contained names of towns and villages across the country.

    WAEC also released list of subjects to be examined the series.

    The information obtained from the exam body’s website is reproduced below.

    SUBJECTS

    1) General Mathematics
    2) Further Mathematics
    3) English Language
    4) Literature-in-English
    5) Hausa
    6) Igbo
    7) Yoruba
    8) Biology
    9) Chemistry
    10) Physics
    11) Agricultural Science
    12) Government
    13) Economics
    14) Geography
    15) Civic Education
    16) Christian Religious Studies
    17) Islamic Studies
    18) Financial Accounting
    19) Commerce

    EXAM TOWNS

    FCT Abuja:
    Kubwa
    Gwagwalada
    Karu
    Garki

    ADAMAWA:
    NASARAWA:
    Akwanga
    Keffi Lafia
    Mararaba/Masaka/Nyanya
    Gbagyi

    BENUE:
    Makurdi
    Gboko
    Otukpo
    Katsina-ala

    NIGER:
    Minna
    Suleja

    OGUN:
    Abeokuta
    Ota
    Ifo
    Ijebu-ode
    Ibafo
    Owode-yewa
    Sagamu
    Akute
    Agbado
    Ogijo

    ONDO:
    Akure
    Ondo
    Owo

    IMO:
    Aboh-Mbaise

    Ehime-Mbano
    Nwaorieubi
    Orlu
    Okigwe
    Mgbidi
    Owerri
    Imo special

    OYO:
    Oyo
    U.I./Ojo
    Agugu
    Gate
    Bodija/Bsorun
    Mokola/Jericho/Eleyele/Ijokodo
    Ring road/Molete
    Igboora
    Eruwa
    Apata
    Iseyin
    Ogbomoso
    Aperin

    RIVERS:
    Borikiri
    Ruuokoro
    Rumuokwata
    Rumuomasi
    G.R.A

    SOKOTO:
    Sokoto

    KEBBI:
    Birnin kebbi

    ZAMFARA:
    Gusau

    EKITI:
    Ado-ekiti
    Ido-ekiti
    Ikere-ekiti

    BORNO:
    Maiduguri

    YOBE:
    Damaturu

    EDO:
    New Benin
    Benin
    (Ekenwan) Benin
    (Sapele road) Benin
    (Ikpoba hill) Ekpoma
    Auchi

    BAYELSA:
    Yenagoa
    Kolo
    Amassoma

    ABIA:
    Aba
    Umuahia North
    Isuochi
    Osisioma
    Isiala Ngwa
    Nigeria Prisons Service Abia

    KOGI:
    Lokoja
    Okene
    Kabba
    Idah
    Anyigba

    ENUGU:
    Enugu
    Agbani
    9th Mile
    Nsukka

    ANAMBRA:
    Awka
    Nnewi
    Onitsha
    Akwaibom
    Eket Ikot
    ekpene
    Uyo

    OSUN:
    Ede
    Ile-ife
    Ilesa
    Iwo
    Osogbo
    (Dailypost)

    No comments