• Latest

    Oscar Nominations 2017: See Complete List Of Nominees


    Hello guys. Oscar 2017 is here and below is a full list of nominees:

    Nominations (by movie):
    “La La Land” — 14
    “Arrival” — 8
    “Moonlight” — 8
    “Hacksaw Ridge” — 6
    “Lion” — 6
    “Manchester by the Sea” — 6
    “Fences” — 4
    “Hell or High Water” — 4



    The list of nominations for the 89th Academy Awards
    Best picture
    “La La Land”
    “Moonlight”
    “Manchester by the Sea”
    “Arrival”
    “Fences”
    “Lion”
    “Hidden Figures”
    “Hacksaw Ridge”
    “Hell or High Water”
    Best actress in a leading role
    Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
    Emma Stone, “La La Land”
    Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
    Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
    Ruth Negga, “Loving”
    Best actor in a leading role
    Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
    Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Denzel Washington, “Fences”
    Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
    Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
    Best director
    Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
    Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
    Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
    Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
    Actress in a supporting role
    Viola Davis, “Fences”
    Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
    Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
    Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
    Actor in a supporting role
    Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
    Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
    Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Dev Patel, “Lion”
    Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”
    Best documentary
    “O.J.: Made in America”
    “13th”
    “I Am Not Your Negro”
    “Fire at Sea”
    “Life Animate”
    Best foreign language film
    “Toni Erdmann”
    “The Salesman”
    “Land of Mine”
    “A Man Called Ove”
    “Tanna”
    Best animated feature film
    “Zootopia”
    “Kubo and the Two Strings”
    “Moana”
    “The Red Turtle”
    “My Life as a Zucchini”
    Best adapted screenplay
    “Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins
    “Arrival,” Eric Heisserer
    “Lion,” Luke Davies
    “Fences,” August Wilson
    “Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
    Best original screenplay
    “La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
    “Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
    “Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
    “The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou
    “20th Century Women,” Mike Mills
    Best original song
    “How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana”
    “City of Stars,” “La La Land”
    “Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land”
    “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” “Trolls”
    “The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story”
    Best original score
    “La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz
    “Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell
    “Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
    “Jackie,” Mica Levi
    “Passengers,” Thomas Newman
    Best cinematography
    “Moonlight,” James Laxton
    “La La Land,” Linus Sandgren
    “Arrival,” Bradford Young
    “Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto
    “Lion,” Greig Fraser
    Best production design
    “La La Land,” David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
    “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
    “Arrival,” Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
    “Hail, Caesar!,” Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
    “Passengers,” Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena
    Best visual effects
    “The Jungle Book,” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
    “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
    “Doctor Strange,” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
    “Deepwater Horizon,” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
    Best costume design
    “La La Land,” Mary Zophres
    “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Colleen Atwood
    “Florence Foster Jenkins,” Consolata Boyle
    “Jackie,” Madeline Fontaine
    “Allied,” Joanna Johnston
    Best makeup and hair styling
    “Star Trek Beyond,” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
    “Suicide Squad,” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
    “A Man Called Ove,” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
    Best animated short film
    “Piper”
    “Pearl”
    “Borrowed Time”
    “Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
    “Blind Vaysha”
    Best live action short film
    “Timecode”
    “Sing (Mindenki)
    “Silent Nights”
    “Ennemis Interieurs”
    “La Femme et le TGV”
    Best documentary short subject
    “The White Helmets”
    “Extremis”
    “Watani: My Homeland”
    “4.1 Miles”
    “Joe’s Violin”
    Best film editing
    “La La Land,” Tom Cross
    “Moonlight,” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
    “Hacksaw Ridge,” John Gilbert
    “Arrival,” Joe Walker
    “Hell or High Water,” Jake Roberts
    Best sound editing
    “La La Land,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
    “Hacksaw Ridge,” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
    “Arrival,” Sylvain Bellemare
    “Sully,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    “Deepwater Horizon,” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
    Best sound mixing
    “La La Land,” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
    “Hacksaw Ridge,” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
    “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
    “Arrival,” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
    “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi,” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

    No comments