• Latest

    Hot and fresh. HEADIES 2016: Full List Of Nominees And Award Winners


    After a year ago's fiasco which had Olamide and Don Jazzy set against each other, there is an elevated feeling of desire and buildup around the 'Next Rated', which has Humblesmith, Mr Eazi , Ycee and the darkhorse, Aramide on it with Tekno recently Disqualified.


    There are additionally different classes up for gets, as everybody fancies their odds for the top respects. Heartbeat will be on ground, to give you pass up blow account, the champs, and the contentions (when they do happen) to you.Hosted by Falz and Adesua Etomi
    Let's take a look at the nominees and award winners below:

    *BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
    A non-voting class for the best single recording by an artiste or gathering in the year under survey.

    EMERGENCY – D’BANJ

    PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR (WINNER) 

    LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI

    ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD

    SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

    *PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
    An individual in charge of delivering the most acclaimed tune or collection in the year under audit.

    DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’

    PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE

    LEGENDARY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID

    YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL (WINNER) 

    MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO

    OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

    *BEST MUSIC VIDEO
    A voting class for the best conceptualist, best coordinated and most energizing video in the year under audit. This honor goes to
    the video chief.

    EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA

    MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI

    SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS (WINNER)

    MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W

    BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

    *BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
    A class for the best R&B/Pop Album in the year under audit (by single individual or gathering).

    NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL (WINNER)

    WANTED – WANDE COAL

    KLITORIS – BRYMO

    Unclad – DAREY

    SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

    *BEST R&B SINGLE
    A class for the best R&B single in the year under survey (by a solitary individual or gathering).

    LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI

    MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W

    SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL

    PRAY FOR ME – DAREY

    ADUKE – TJAN

    SMILE – SHAYDEE (WINNER)

    *BEST POP SINGLE
    A class for the best pop single in year under audit (by single individual or gathering)

    MAMA – KISS DANIEL

    FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID

    PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD

    OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO

    REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE (WINNER) 

    KCEE

    EMERGENCY – D’BANJ

    FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE

    MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

    *BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
    A class for the best Reggae/Dancehall single in the year under survey (by single individual or gathering).

    NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE (WINNER)

    BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY

    JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ

    OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN

    PAM PAM – KETCHUP

    TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

    *BEST RAP ALBUM
    A Non-Voting Category for the Best Album By A Rap Artiste Or Group In Year Under survey.

    EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE

    POWERFUL – ILL BLISS (WINNER) 

    STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ

    LIL’ KESH – YAGI


    *BEST COLLABO
    A voting class for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-bounce cooperative track (counting cameos).

    SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI (WINNER) 

    REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE,

    KCEE

    OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO

    WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE

    NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE

    MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

    *BEST RAP SINGLE
    A voting classification for a solitary (discharged on-air) recording of a rap.

    EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE (WINNER) 

    ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE

    JAGABAN – YCEE

    CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS

    AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q

    SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

    *BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
    A non-voting classification for the single male artiste with the most remarkable vocal execution on a solitary melody or collection.

    BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING

    DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME

    SHAYDEE – SMILE (WINNER)

    WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN

    RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

    *BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
    A non-voting classification for the single female artiste with most extraordinary vocal exhibitions on a solitary melody or collection.

    SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE (WINNER)

    SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW

    ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME

    OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY


    *NEXT RATED
    This classification is a voting class for the most encouraging up and coming act in the year under audit.

    YCEE

    EAZI (WINNER) 

    HUMBLESMITH

    ARAMIDE

    *HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
    A voting classification for the best new artiste in the year under survey.

    KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA (WINNER)

    SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY

    LIL' KESH – YAGI

    RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

    *LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
    A non-voting classification for the Rap Artiste with the best melodious profundity and execution on a solitary tune or collection.

    ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI
    (WINNER)

    REMINISCE – ASALAMALEKU

    YCEE – JAGABAN

    BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING

    A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN'

    MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

    *BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
    A voting class for the artiste whose tunes are propelled by the avenues. Such tune ought to chief lingua, which may likewise be started by the artiste and mainstream in the city.

    OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP (WINNER)

    AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG

    KOKER – KO LE WERK

    YCEE – JAGABAN

    SMALL DOKTA – GBERA

    2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

    *BEST "ALTERNATIVE" SONG
    A voting class for the artiste whose melodies mirror any frame or style of music which falls outside the standard of later or past mainstream melodic patterns.

    PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD

    SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

    YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ (WINNER)

    WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE

    Gentle man – RIC HASSANI

    *ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    A voting classification for the best collection (solo or gathering) in year under survey, that meets judges necessities of perfection
    (Songwriting, generation, interpretation and advancement) and worthiness (Sales and notoriety).

    STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ

    NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL (WINNER) 

    Wanted – WANDE COAL

    SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

    *ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
    Most basically and economically pronounced artiste in the year under audit. General best artiste for the year under survey.

    WIZKID (WINNER)

    TIWA SAVAGE

    FALZ

    YEMI ALADE

    OLAMIDE

    *SONG OF THE YEAR
    A voting class for the most mainstream melody in the year under audit.

    Final (BABA NLA) – WIZKID

    OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO

    Pick up – ADEKUNLE GOLD

    REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.

    FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE (WINNER)

    *AFRICAN ARTISTE
    A non-Nigerian honor class for an individual African artiste or gathering with the most extraordinary accomplishment, affect and penetration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under survey.

    SAUTI SOL

    CASPER NYOVEST

    DJ MAPHORISA

    STONEBWOY

    SARKODIE 

    No comments